Employer Protections: The no-fault system also benefits employers by limiting their liability. In exchange for providing
[…] This includes firing, demoting, harassing, or any other form of adverse action taken against an employee because they filed a workers' compensation claim. These protections are in place to ensure that employees can safely and confidently pursue the benefits they need to recover from their injuries.
California’s legal framework includes several provisions that protect employees from retaliation related to workers' compensation claims. Here are some key points and legal references that reinforce these protections:
California Labor Code Section 132a: This section of the labor code explicitly prohibits employers from discriminating against employees who file or intend to file a workers' compensation claim. It states, “Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication to the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Legal Recourse for Retaliation: Employees who experience retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim have the right to file a complaint with the California Division of Workers' Compensation.